Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,083
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 3 years13 February 2020
£180,000
+89.5%over 14 years28 September 2005
£95,000
+192.3%over 6 years16 October 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BU: £715,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CR2 0PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.