Get started20 Essenden Road is a four-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £992,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £785,000.
20 Essenden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Essenden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£992,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£785,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 20 Essenden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,337
Street avg £4,249
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

29 July 2019Most recent
£785,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BU: £550,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CR2 0RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB