Get started2 Brambledown Road is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 sits 150.5% above the 2001 sale of £245,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Brambledown Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 2 years.
£245,950
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 2 years.
2 Brambledown Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,236
Street avg £3,232
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

14 December 2001Most recent
£245,950
+33.7%over 2 years30 November 1999
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BL: £790,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
CR2 0NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB