Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 71 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (49–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (68 versus a worst of 40). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £320,000.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,507
Street avg £3,334
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brambledown Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£320,000
-1.5%over 5 years20 December 2018
£325,000
+97.0%over 13 years21 March 2005
£165,000
+73.8%over 4 years30 March 2000
£94,950
+79.3%over 4 years14 July 1995
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BL: £790,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR2 0NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Purley Oaks Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.