Get started23 Heathhurst Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2125 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 sits 53.8% above the 2011 sale of £465,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
23 Heathhurst Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
23 Heathhurst Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 23 Heathhurst Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £3,537
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderstead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

22 December 2011Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0BB: £750,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
CR2 0JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB