Get started132 Ridge Langley is a five-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 sits 79.5% above the 2005 sale of £389,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
132 Ridge Langley has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of single/two storey side extension
132 Ridge Langley's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 6 years.
£389,950
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for 132 Ridge Langley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £3,395
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 June 2005Most recent
£389,950
+95.0%over 5 years13 December 1999
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AS: £755,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CR2 0JB
Ridge Langley / East Arm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB