Get started27 Ridge Langley is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 55% above the 2009 sale of £260,000.
27 Ridge Langley's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 27 Ridge Langley stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,948
Street avg £3,942
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 April 2009Most recent
£260,000
+6.1%over 5 years14 August 2003
£244,950
+152.5%over 7 years2 February 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 0AP: £440,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR2 0ER
Ridge Langley — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.