Get started49 Doughton Road is a detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–200 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (82 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 69 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £200,000.
49 Doughton Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
49 Doughton Road valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 49 Doughton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,082
Street avg £4,225
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kelvedon Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9RQ: £214,000 (2024–2023).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB