Get started6 Birch Close is a mid-terrace house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9GL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 74.4% below the 2022 sale of £541,982, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £541,982. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Birch Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£541,982
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Birch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,861
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£541,982
Median price across the last 4 sales in CO5 9GL: £365,142 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.1dB