Get started5 Ivy Grove is a semi-detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9GH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2022 for £327,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Ivy Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£327,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Ivy Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,606
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9GH: £500,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
CO5 9QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.9dB