Get startedBlackbird Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in East Mersea, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £550,000.
Blackbird Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Blackbird Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

8 September 2025Most recent
£550,000
+347.2%over 25 years21 July 2000
£123,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in CO5 8TJ: £575,000 (2021–2019).
CO5 8RY
Church Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB