Get started8 Ferrymen Drive is a semi-detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7BU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 18.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
8 Ferrymen Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Ferrymen Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £3,293
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wivenhoe Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

29 June 2017Most recent
£289,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7BU: £289,995 (2022–2017).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
CO5 7EX
Closest school
0.7 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB