Get started7 Hyacinth Close is a property in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XQ). It has council tax band C.
Held since October 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Hyacinth Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
£62,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 3 years.
9 October 1997Most recent
£62,000
+36.3%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

24 February 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XQ: £275,000 (2025–2019).
CM9 8XJ
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB