Get started12 Hyacinth Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
12 Hyacinth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 12 Hyacinth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
12 Hyacinth Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,832
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£320,000
+305.1%over 19 years28 November 1997
£79,000
+16.2%over 1 year31 May 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XQ: £275,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CM9 8BE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.