Get started13 Hyacinth Close is a semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Hyacinth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2025
13 Hyacinth Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 13 Hyacinth Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£290,000
+56.8%over 3 years26 March 2019
£185,000
-3.6%over 7 months30 August 2018
£192,000
-7.5%30 August 2018
£207,500
+937.5%over 21 years30 May 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XQ: £255,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM9 8TX
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.