Get started8 Beadle Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–157 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 15.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Beadle Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2023
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 11 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 8 Beadle Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £3,150
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

7 April 2017Most recent
£165,000
+17.9%over 2 years30 April 2014
£140,000
-1.8%over 6 years10 July 2007
£142,500
+14.0%over 1 year19 December 2005
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XJ: £437,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM9 8EE
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.