Get started11 Beadle Place is an end-of-terrace house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Beadle Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 11 Beadle Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £2,924
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£405,000
-8.0%28 April 2023
£440,000
+60.0%over 16 years16 May 2006
£275,000
+25.0%21 December 2005
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XJ: £310,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM9 8XJ
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.