Get started5a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 8TF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 36.7% above the 2017 sale price. At 84 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
T1 Grafted Prunus - Fell
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 2 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 5a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £3,273
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2017Most recent
£267,000
+14.8%over 2 years28 November 2014
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TF: £427,500 (2022–2021).
7 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Oct 2022
8 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jun 2021
Campions Lodge North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold May 2021
3 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Mar 2021
1 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CM9 8PE
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.