Get started3 North Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 8TF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £347,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 North Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 North Street has an approved extension on the planning record.
Conversion of garage to bedroom including raising the roof level.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 North Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,620
Street avg £3,185
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

T1 Thuja - Fell
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2021Most recent
£347,500
+65.5%over 14 years5 May 2006
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TF: £427,500 (2022–2018).
7 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Oct 2022
8 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jun 2021
Campions Lodge North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold May 2021
1 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jul 2018
5a North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CM9 8BE
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.