Get started7 North Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 8TF). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £650,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 North Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a garage conversion application was refused at 7 North Street in 2022.
T1 Walnut- Crown lift by 1.5m to give a ground clearance of 4m without removing any large limbs (Just the branches on the outer canopy). Thin by 20%.
Latest sale on 7 North Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 7 North Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,892
Street avg £3,130
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Convert garage into an annexe, removal of external staircase and extend hard standing for additional car parking.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2022Most recent
£650,000
+10.2%over 1 year23 June 2021
£590,000
+9.3%over 4 years31 May 2017
£540,000
+191.9%over 20 years6 September 1996
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TF: £372,500 (2021–2018).
8 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jun 2021
Campions Lodge North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold May 2021
3 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Mar 2021
1 North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jul 2018
5a North Street Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CM9 8FD
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.