Get started47 Thurstable Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 25.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Thurstable Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2020
Price for 47 Thurstable Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

16 August 2017Most recent
£260,000
+62.5%over 6 years16 November 2010
£160,000
+48.1%over 8 years11 October 2002
£108,000
+96.4%over 4 years10 July 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SF: £247,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM9 8PE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.