Get started67 Thurstable Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £247,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 67 Thurstable Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
67 Thurstable Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

15 June 2021Most recent
£247,000
+59.4%over 15 years2 June 2006
£155,000
+216.3%over 6 years7 June 1999
£49,000
+16.7%over 2 years21 May 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SF: £250,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM9 8PE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.