Get started31 Thurstable Road is a semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SF). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 298.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
31 Thurstable Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 31 Thurstable Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,528
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£235,000
-6.0%29 November 2019
£250,000
+38.9%over 3 years12 September 2016
£180,000
+17.3%over 8 years1 May 2008
£153,500
+7.0%over 1 year16 June 2006
£143,500
+21.6%over 2 years1 August 2003
£118,000
+53.3%over 3 years7 July 2000
£76,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SF: £252,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM9 8TS
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.