Get startedVerona Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Salcott, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 111), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged Maldon HPI: -4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 19.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 77 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.3% per year over 2 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: -4.3% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, Verona Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £3,838
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£260,000
-8.8%over 2 years22 August 2018
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8HL: £365,000 (2025–2022).
Rosyth The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Jul 2025
Mehalah Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Jul 2024
Green Farm Church View The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Sept 2023
Clois Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Mar 2022
Delft Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM9 8EE
Barnhall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.