Get startedMehalah Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Salcott, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £290,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
Mehalah Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Mehalah Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,328
Street avg £3,743
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£290,000
+9.4%over 2 years16 November 2021
£265,000
+59.6%over 15 years30 November 2005
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8HL: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Rosyth The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Jul 2025
Green Farm Church View The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Sept 2023
Clois Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Mar 2022
Delft Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Feb 2022
The Pippins The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM9 8EE
Barnhall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.