Get startedClois Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Salcott, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft). The property has an EV charger and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £492,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Clois Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£492,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Clois Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,972
Street avg £3,779
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£492,500
+166.2%over 9 years14 March 2012
£185,000
-2.6%over 3 years18 July 2008
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8HL: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Rosyth The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Jul 2025
Mehalah Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Jul 2024
Green Farm Church View The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Sept 2023
Delft Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Feb 2022
The Pippins The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
CM9 8TL
Barnhall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.