Get started1a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Salcott, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 22.5% above the 2019 sale price. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Barnhall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2019Most recent
£200,000
+8.1%over 2 years28 April 2017
£185,000
+11.8%over 9 years23 October 2007
£165,500
+27.3%over 1 year7 April 2006
£130,000
+300.0%over 10 years30 June 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8HL: £365,000 (2025–2022).
Rosyth The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Jul 2025
Mehalah Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Jul 2024
Green Farm Church View The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Sept 2023
Clois Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Mar 2022
Delft Cottage The Street Salcott Maldon
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM9 8EE
Closest school
2.8 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.