Get started6 Blythe Way is a detached house in Maldon (CM9 6UE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 sits 230.1% above the 2000 sale of £116,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 42.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Blythe Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Blythe Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 March 2000Most recent
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6UE: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 6UE
Limebrook Way West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Wentworth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB