Get started8 D Arcy Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 73 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
8 D Arcy Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 D Arcy Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
8 D Arcy Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£265,000
+1.9%over 2 years8 November 2018
£259,950
+28.1%over 4 years31 January 2014
£203,000
-3.3%over 2 years18 July 2011
£210,000
+7.8%over 4 years30 October 2006
£194,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5UY: £274,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM9 5JP
Washington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Plume School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.