Get started3 D Arcy Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 83 m² this is the 10th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £275,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
3 D Arcy Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 D Arcy Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 3 D Arcy Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£275,000
+10.0%over 4 years11 March 2021
£250,000
+26.3%over 7 years1 November 2013
£198,000
+4.2%over 3 years5 March 2010
£190,000
-0.5%over 2 years1 May 2007
£191,000
-8.6%over 6 months20 October 2006
£208,952
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5UY: £265,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM9 5JP
Washington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Plume School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.