Get started5 Beeleigh Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Beeleigh Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 5 Beeleigh Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,746
Street avg £3,766
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

2 March 2022Most recent
£385,000
+87.8%over 12 years6 May 2009
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5QH: £332,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM9 5JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB