Get started3 Beaumont Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1042 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 56% above the 2012 sale of £250,000. At 97 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
3 Beaumont Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2020
3 Beaumont Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 2 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 3 Beaumont Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2012Most recent
£250,000
+2.9%over 1 year23 April 2010
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5NA: £305,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM9 5HT
Blackwater Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB