Get started24 Beaumont Way is a semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 79.2% above the 2011 sale of £159,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
24 Beaumont Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

29 July 2011Most recent
£159,000
+13.6%over 6 months21 January 2011
£140,000
-4.8%over 7 years5 December 2003
£147,000
+94.7%over 4 years21 October 1999
£75,500
+0.7%over 1 year28 November 1997
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5NA: £305,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM9 5AJ
Blackwater Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.