Get started4 Embassy Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 4 Embassy Court (39–45 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 25). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 23.3% above the 2023 sale price. Sold July 2023 for £90,000.
4 Embassy Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
4 Embassy Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 26 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Embassy Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£90,000
+28.6%over 10 years24 August 2012
£70,000
-36.4%over 3 years1 December 2008
£110,000
+22.2%over 2 years23 November 2006
£90,000
+150.0%over 9 years30 May 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5EG: £175,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM9 5AF
Wantz Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.