Get started17 Embassy Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 11th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 52.7% above the 2025 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 32.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £74,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 24 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 17 Embassy Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£74,000
-9.8%over 10 years6 February 2015
£82,000
+9.3%over 2 years9 November 2012
£75,000
+68.5%over 11 years4 May 2001
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5EG: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM9 5AF
Wantz Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.