Get started20 Embassy Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £195,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Embassy Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 20 Embassy Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £4,616
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£195,000
+20.0%over 9 years22 May 2015
£162,500
+13.2%over 2 years17 December 2012
£143,500
-5.6%over 2 years8 June 2010
£152,000
+195.1%over 11 years4 December 1998
£51,500
+22.6%over 1 year16 April 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5EG: £175,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM9 5AF
Wantz Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.