Get started3 Embassy Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Embassy Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
3 Embassy Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
3 Embassy Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,690
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

7 February 2019Most recent
£155,000
+55.0%over 10 months12 April 2018
£100,000
+27.4%over 4 years20 September 2013
£78,500
-22.5%over 8 years22 September 2004
£101,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5EG: £175,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM9 5AF
Wantz Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.