Get started18 Embassy Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 16th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 30 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Roof insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2007Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5EG: £175,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM9 5AF
Wantz Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB