Get started15 Crescent Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4UL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2021 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Crescent Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 15 Crescent Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Crescent Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,717
Street avg £3,662
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£250,000
+117.4%over 18 years16 December 2002
£115,000
+4.5%21 June 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4UL: £202,500 (2025–2020).
3 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold May 2025
5 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jul 2024
14 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 2021
7 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Sept 2020
17 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM9 4LT
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.