Get started1 Crescent Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4UL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Crescent Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
1 Crescent Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £3,584
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

9 July 2018Most recent
£220,000
+37.5%over 3 years27 April 2015
£160,000
+240.4%over 18 years20 December 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4UL: £220,000 (2025–2020).
3 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold May 2025
5 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jul 2024
15 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Sept 2021
14 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Aug 2021
7 Crescent Court Crescent Road Heybridge Maldon
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM9 4LT
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.