Get started7 Spinnaker Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge Basin, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4UG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £594,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Spinnaker Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£594,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
7 Spinnaker Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,752
Street avg £3,746
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2022Most recent
£594,000
+48.5%over 7 years14 May 2015
£400,000
+6.7%over 1 year18 December 2013
£375,000
+150.0%over 14 years9 July 1999
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4UG: £399,000 (2022–2013).
2 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Jun 2022
4 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Nov 2016
6 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Jul 2015
15 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Mar 2015
3 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Oct 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM9 4PG
Heybridge Basin — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.