Get started4 Spinnaker Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge Basin, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4UG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 is 23% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Spinnaker Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and single storey cycle store
4 Spinnaker Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£469,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Spinnaker Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,844
Street avg £3,928
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

2 November 2016Most recent
£469,000
+52.3%over 12 years17 September 2004
£308,000
+25.7%over 1 year5 December 2002
£245,000
+57.1%over 3 years1 September 1999
£156,000
+25.8%over 2 years25 September 1996
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4UG: £400,000 (2022–2015).
7 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Nov 2022
2 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Jun 2022
6 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Jul 2015
15 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Mar 2015
3 Spinnaker Drive Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Oct 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4PG
Heybridge Basin — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.