Get started20 Sanderling Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 68.3% above the 2014 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
20 Sanderling Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Sanderling Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Sanderling Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,631
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2014Most recent
£120,000
15 April 2011
£120,000
+15.7%over 7 years18 August 2003
£103,750
+82.2%over 3 years19 May 2000
£56,950
+99.8%over 3 years27 September 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 4LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.