Get started2 Sanderling Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 459 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 72.1% above the 2011 sale of £122,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Sanderling Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2020
2 Sanderling Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 12 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 2 Sanderling Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £3,639
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 June 2011Most recent
£122,000
-9.6%over 4 years11 May 2007
£135,000
+17.4%over 1 year16 December 2005
£114,995
+125.5%over 5 years14 April 2000
£51,000
+17.2%over 7 months31 August 1999
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 4LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.