Get started15 Sanderling Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4TP). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2023 for £200,000.
15 Sanderling Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
15 Sanderling Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,466
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£200,000
+77.0%over 9 years19 December 2013
£113,000
+6.6%over 2 years28 June 2011
£106,000
+1.4%over 5 years19 May 2006
£104,500
+32.3%over 2 years12 June 2003
£79,000
+38.6%over 1 year7 September 2001
£57,000
+58.3%over 3 years7 October 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4TP: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM9 4LU
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.