Get started19 Crescent Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 26.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £307,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Crescent Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 3 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 3 years.
19 Crescent Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,503
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2019Most recent
£307,500
+32.5%over 3 years20 July 2016
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4SJ: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM9 4BN
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB