Get started8 Crescent Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £450,000 in July 2025.
8 Crescent Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Crescent Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

30 July 2025Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4SJ: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM9 4PT
Crescent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB