Get started182 Goldhanger Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 is 22.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
182 Goldhanger Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 182 Goldhanger Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,280
Street avg £3,832
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

14 December 2017Most recent
£515,000
+22.6%over 9 years18 December 2007
£420,000
+189.7%over 9 years7 December 1998
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4QU: £570,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CM9 4PG
Coopers Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.