Get started180 Goldhanger Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £620,000 in September 2024.
Latest sale on 180 Goldhanger Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 180 Goldhanger Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,697
Street avg £3,596
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

9 September 2024Most recent
£620,000
+244.4%over 23 years7 March 2001
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4QU: £515,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CM9 4PG
Coopers Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.