Get started22 Battle Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Maldon HPI: -7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 sits 50.9% above the 2011 sale of £387,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm.
22 Battle Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2020
22 Battle Rise changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.7% per year over 3 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: -7.7% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Battle Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

4 February 2011Most recent
£387,000
-5.6%26 November 2010
£410,000
-15.3%over 2 years18 April 2008
£484,025
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PF: £430,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM9 4PG
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.